Concerts

The NWU School of Music presents an annual concert series featuring local, national and international musicians. The variety of concerts is well balanced and include various genres, from classical and jazz to popular and indigenous music.

Follow our social media channels below and subscribe to our mailing list for all the concert announcements.

E-mail us!Like us on FacebookFollow our Twitter feedRead our Take Note blogView our Instagram feedWatch our YouTube channelJoin our LinkedIn groupSubscribe to our mailing list

 

2020 Concert Series

1st Semester : March – May

 

2nd Semester : July – October

     

Tuesday 3 March • 18:30 ~ Mmino Wa Thaba (Music of the Mountains)

POSTPONED Tuesday 10 March • 18:30 ~ Potchpourri!

CANCELLED Tuesday 17 March • 18:30 ~ David Helbock (solo jazz piano)

POSTPONED Tuesday 31 March & Wednesday 1 April • 18:30 ~ Lies, Love and Operatic Betrayal — NWU School of Music voice students

POSTPONED Tuesday 7 April • 18:30 ~ Of Life and Eternity — Dolf Mathee (baritone) & Jana Mathee (piano)

CANCELLED Tuesday 14 April • 18:30 ~ Le Saxophone à la Française — Adam Campbell (saxophone) & Peter Cartwright (piano)

CANCELLED Tuesday 5 May • 18:30 ~ Glass, Balakrishnan and ShostakovichNovus String Quartet

CANCELLED Tuesday 19 May • 18:30 ~ Integration Trio

CANCELLED Sunday 24 May • 15:30 ~ Staff Ensemble Concert I

 

Tuesday 21 July • 18:30 ~ The Immortal BelovedDanrè Strydom (clarinet), Anmari van der Westhuizen (cello) & Ben Schoeman (piano)

Tuesday 4 August • 18:30 ~ Beyond the Guarded Gate: Celebrating Womanhood — Aukse Trinkunas (mezzo-soprano) & Paul Ferreira (piano)

Tuesday 11 August • 18:30 ~ Trio Concert Piet Koornhof (violin), Human Coetzee (cello) & Jana Mathee (piano)

Tuesday 18 August • 18:30 ~ Beethoven 250: Symphonies

Tuesday 25 August • 18:30 ~ Masterworks for ViolinSarita Uranovsky (violin) & Hisako Hiratsuka (piano)

Tuesday 1 September • 18:30 ~ Trio Joie de Vivre — André Oosthuizen (flute), Liesl van der Merwe (bassoon) & Catrien Wentink (piano)

Sunday 6 September • 15:30 ~ Staff Ensemble Concert II

Tuesday 8 September • 18:30 ~ Eine Schubertiade I Tinus Botha (piano)

Tuesday 29 September • 18:30 ~ Intersections in (Neo)-classicism, romanticism and expressionism: an exposition — Dominic Daula (piano)

Tuesday 6 October • 18:30 ~ Violin RecitalPiet Koornhof (violin) & Jana Mathee (piano)

Tuesday 13 October • 18:30 ~ Paganini to Piazzolla — David Bester (violin) & James Grace (guitar)

Sunday 18 October • 15:30 ~ Eine Schubertiade II Tinus Botha (piano)

Tuesday 20 October • 18:30 ~ Bursary Winners' Concert