Concerts

The NWU School of Music presents an annual concert series featuring local, national and international musicians. The variety of concerts is well balanced and include various genres, from classical and jazz to popular and indigenous music.

Follow our social media channels below and subscribe to our mailing list for all the concert announcements.

E-mail us!Like us on FacebookFollow our Twitter feedRead our Take Note blogView our Instagram feedWatch our YouTube channelJoin our LinkedIn groupSubscribe to our mailing list

 

2022 Concert Series

 

1st Semester : March – May

Tuesday 1 March • 18:30 ~ Potchpourri

Tuesday 8 March • 18:30 ~ Sounds from eSwatini
Mkhulu Dlamini, bow
Vusi Sibandze, guitar & voice
Cara Stacey, piano & bow

Tuesday 15 March • 18:30 ~ If music be the food of love
Aukse Trinkunas, mezzo-soprano
Paul Ferreira, piano

Tuesday 29 March • 18:30 ~ Integration Trio
Matthew Lombard, saxophone
Gerben Grooten, percussion
Annalien Ball, piano

Tuesday 5 April • 18:30 ~ Megan-Geoffrey Prins Piano Recital

Tuesday 12 April • 18:30 ~ The genius of Borodin and Grieg
JPO String Quartet:
Miroslav Chakaryan, violin
Jonathan Mayer, violin
Tiisetso Mashisheng, viola
Susan Mouton, cello

Tuesday 3 May • 18:30 ~ Love in the time of the Schumanns
Johan Ferreira, oboe
Laetitia Orlandi, piano

Tuesday 10 May • 18:30 ~ Brass Collective
Philip Cox, trumpet
Alex Urban, trumpet
Chris Bishop, French horn
Justin Sasman, trombone
Danél Mecloen, tuba

Tuesday 17 May • 18:30 ~ Trio Joie de Vivre
André Oosthuizen, flute
Liesl van der Merwe, bassoon
Catrien Wentink, piano

 

2nd Semester : July – October

Tuesday 26 July • 18:30 ~ Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 Part 2
Tinus Botha, piano

Tuesday 2 August • 18:30 ~ Mozart, Lieder, en die Afrikaanse kunslied
Thomas Erlank, tenor
Pieter Grobler, piano

Tuesday 16 August • 18:30 ~ Truida van der Walt (piano) & friends

Tuesday 30 August • 18:30 ~ Immortal Beloved
Danré Strydom, clarinet
Anmari van der Westhuizen, cello
Ben Schoeman, piano

Tuesday 6 September • 18:30 ~ Beethoven sonatas
Piet Koornhof, violin
Human Coetzee, cello
Catrien Wentink, piano

Tuesday 13 September • 18:30 ~ Sonata Latino
André Oosthuizen, flute
Tammy Aslett, alto saxophone
Chris van Rhyn, tenor saxophone
Yvonne-Marié Brand, trumpet
Justin Sasman, trombone
Rineke Viljoen, piano
Alida Bester, double bass
Jardus Smith, drums

Tuesday 20 September • 18:30 ~ South African New Music Concert

Tuesday 27 September • 18:30 ~ Piano and Friends
Danré Strydom, clarinet
Piet Koornhof, violin
Anneke Lamont, piano
Jana Mathee, piano

Tuesday 18 October • 18:30 ~ Paganini to Piazzolla 2.0
David Bester, violin
James Grace, guitar

Sunday 23 30 October • 15:30 ~ Bach: the flute sonatas
André Oosthuizen, flute
Tinus Botha, piano

Tuesday 25 October • 18:30 ~ Bursary Winners' Concert